?
Solved

Cisco 2950 not accepting keyboard input using hyperterminal

Posted on 2006-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
2,936 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a Catalayst 2950, < 6months old, that I need to reconfigure the vlans for.  When I use the patch cable that came with the switch and connect to my PC's serial port to the console port, after opening a hyperterminal session with the proper comm settings, I can see the initial boot messages, and when I get to the logon prompt and I enter the enable password, the input is not read from the keyboard - so as such I cannot get into the switch and change the config.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hamlintech
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16663366
verify that your hyperterm settings are:

9600 Bits per second
Data bits: 8 (default)
Parity: none (default)
Stop bits: 1 (default)
Flow control: none
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 16663462
If it's a configured and working switch, you could telnet to it.

I've seen similar behavior (assuming the comm settings are correct) caused by bad console cables and bad console ports.

-Don
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamlintech
ID: 16667218
Ok, nprignano, those are the settings i have used - any other ideas?


Don, how do I telnet to the switch if it is not setup with an IP on my network?  I think it was configured w/ 3 vLANS -

One for voice, one for data, and one for management: the management IP is 192.168, the data is on 10.0.3, the voice is a hosted service uses DHCP to get its IP from the ISP (Covad).  We have a router with 3 sub-interfaces configured - one for each vLAN.

The issue we have is that the switch was configured with all ports for voice, so we need to change some to data only, that way we can put the server w/ DHCP on the data vLAN and not worry about the DHCP being picked up by the IP phones that use DHCP from covad.

So my question:  how do I telnet if I don't know the IP of the switch?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 16667615
Sounds like you've got a trunk setup from the router to the switch. So telnet from the router to the IP address assigned to the management VLAN interface of the switch.

-Don
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamlintech
ID: 16669497
just to be clear, do i connect to the console of the router, start my hyperterm session, then telnet into the switch?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16670016
Console and telnet have nothing to do with each other. As Don said, "telnet from the router to the IP address assigned to the management VLAN interface of the switch."
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 16670019
Yep.
0