?
Solved

MDI service application

Posted on 2006-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
Can somebody give me an example of service application which consist of MDIForm and one MDIChild.
Both should be created when service is started.
They may be visible or hidden while created.
But afterwards they should be hidden not destroyed all the time service is running.
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:mokule
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 16667245
if they will be hidden, why do you need them anyway? if you just want to drop compnents, you can use a datamodule.
and you will have to make the service be interactive otehrwise you won't be able to use the forms.
plus that services are designed to not interact with the user: it is the most important quality of them: they don't need user intervention and hence can run even if no user is logged on. but a form needs to be displayed and hance requires a "desktop" and thus a logged in user.

so all this is kind of not compatible. can you explain why and what you need this for? maybe there are better soultions.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mokule
ID: 16668330
ciuly
I know all this.
> can you explain why and what you need this for ?
To make a long story short. It is rewritten application to service.
It'll be most convinient for me.
I can create normal forms with no problem, but not MDI.

Does anybody know if this is possible at all ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 16668386
can you tell me what errors do you get? )if any) also, what is your delphi version? I'll get home in about 2 hours and investigate this on a delphi 7 environment.
I don't see any reason for why a normal form would work for you and a MDI one not. but then again, I don't have much experience with mdi's.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mokule
ID: 16668511
This program is written under D7
I've got exception:
Cannot create form. No MDI forms are currently active.
It is thrown when I'm trying to create child window.
The main window is visible and it is MDI, but in fact it's Active property is False.
I've tried SetFocus and Activate with no success.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16670347
I created a service application, added a form, made it mdi,added anotehr form, made it mdi child. added a timer on the service, 10 seconds delay, with a form.show and a timer disable. saved everything, compiled. run
project2.exe /install
opened services.msc, started the service. after 10 seconds the form appeard: mdi with one child window. no errors no nothing. I could drag the forms around minimize, maximize. everything was ok.
the one issue that I did notice is when closing the main form it seems to freeze (this is because in delphi, closing the main form means closing the application. but since the application is a service, it cannot be stopped the normal way. so you will have to hide the form and cancel the closing (in closequery event for example) and just hide the (main) form.
the above was done in delphi 7, win xp sp1. project available here: http://www.ciuly.com/delphi/serviceMDI.zip
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:mokule
ID: 16681775
ciuly,
do you know what to do to avoid button on the taskbar when window is hidden.
The service shouldn't have button on taskbar.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 16681813
yes, this should fix it: http://www.scalabium.com/faq/dct0096.htm
I am at work right now and cannot test. if the above does not work (though in a normal application does) then let me know and I will investigate tonight
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 16731086
another way of keeping the service running when you close the mdi form is to add a dummyform.
set it as the "main form" in the project options but put
application.showmainform := false;
in the .dpr
0