?
Solved

Error Message "Login failed for user '(null)'. Reason: Not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection"

Posted on 2006-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I deployed an asp.net 2.0 app in March that was running properly until a few days ago.  I didn't have time to examine it much, I was simply told to move it to a new server and that it was no longer working.

Since the move, I've encountered several problems.  The app is accessible and runs locally by referencing both the localhost and the server name.  However, an attempt to access it accross the network results in either one or two error messages depending on how I had the web app configured:

                       "Login failed for user '(null)'. Reason: Not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection."
                        [this occurs when I have the app set for Integrated Windows authentication only]

                       "You are not authorized to view this page.
                        HTTP Error 401.1 - Unauthorized: Access is denied due to invalid credentials.
                        Internet Information Services (IIS)"
                        [this occurs when the app is set to allow Anonymous Access]

No matter what domain user account I use for anonymous access in the Window Event View I always get a logon failure for the NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM account using the designated domain user account for anonymous access.  The domain user accounts are added as SQL logins with access to the applicable database.

Anyone have any ideas what's going on with this?  The new server is using Sharepoint, application pools, IIS 6 on a Win 2003 box.  SQL Server 2000 is on a separate box.

TIA
-Mari



0
Comment
Question by:Mariyam
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aim4fame earned 300 total points
ID: 16664783
Perhaps this link will help:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889615/en-us
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 300 total points
ID: 16665411
Are you missing any DSN entries?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Anandhi K
Anandhi K earned 300 total points
ID: 16666479
Just add this in your connection string and try again
trusted_connection=no"

eg:
Server=SERVERNAME;Database=MYDATABSE;uid='UID';pwd='PASS';trusted_connection=no"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mariyam
ID: 16685022
db 1110, I can't put the credentials in the connection string for security reasons.  I checked the link posted by aim4fame and there isn't a missing DSN entry.  It appears to be a configuration issue involving the application pool(s) in Sharepoint/IIS.

I think I'll post a link to this question on the IIS board.  Thanks for your suggestions anyway.
0