[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop resolution changes by itself

Posted on 2006-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Dell Latitude d800 laptop. Recently, the hard drive needed to be replaced. Everything works fine, except for the resolution. When I dock it, the resolution automatically changes itself. I can set it back and it is fine. When I undock it and boot it up, it is fine. But, when I put it back in the docking station, it changes it's resolution again.
I have updated the video driver. I can't for the life of me figure this one out. I tried deleting both hardware profiles, but the problem persists.
I spent an hour on the phone with Dell and they eventually sent me a replacement video card. I installed that, but it still does the same thing.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ilguybob
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 16665354
you've defniately hit on what I would have with updating the video driver and deleting the docking profile.  Did you get the updated video driver from dell's site?  Is there a monitor connected to your docking station?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16665372
You might have the display properties set to "clone". External LCD monitors very often have a much lower resolution than those of the Laptop itself. If the setting is set to clone, the lower resolution of the 2 displays will take precedence. Use some other setting for the second monitor and then the laptop's LCD should keep it's resolution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16696498
you could give this great app a try, definately worth my time on my dual monitors

http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/download.asp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ilguybob
ID: 16710364
I don't see the "clone" option anywhere in display properties. Where would I find that?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16710414
Probably somewhere in "Advanced" but I don't have an example here and it usually depends on the driver, so I can't say for sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ilguybob
ID: 16917250
Thanks, rindi. I found it and that worked.
0