?
Solved

How to measure curve distance along irregular 3D surface (i.e: human face)?

Posted on 2006-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I would like to conduct 3D curve distance measurement along the surface of human face. For example, I wish to measure the distance between forehead and chin along the human face. The application will be like this, I plot three points respectively at forehead, nose and chin, I would like to know the approximate distance between these points along the human face.

From what I know, besides "geodesic distance", is there any other algorithm that can describe the curve distance along the surface? Hope to get some idea/ suggestions for this. Thank you..
0
Comment
Question by:Aeken
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 375 total points
ID: 16665123
For three points at forehead, nose and chin, it may suffice to intersect the face surface with the plane defined by those three points and take the length of the 2D curve if the intersection along the plane.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 16669926
You need to have a bunch of points along the line for whichever face you want to use.  Then take a bunch of small measurements, and add them up.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 16671061
A geodesic from forehead to chin might curve around the nose.
I'm not sure what meaning the length of such a geodesic might have.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 16671210
A resonable approximation would be to add the length of the straight line from the forehead to the nose to the lenght of the straight line from the nose to the chin.
0