?
Solved

multidomain exchange setup

Posted on 2006-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am newbie to exchange so the more detailed your answer the better.

How can i configure exchange(standard) with the following requirements:

- Internal domain: domain.local (I know how to do this one on the active directory and DNS)

- host email for several domains:  @a.com, @b.com , @c.com , @d.com.....etc.

- keep email separate for users on each of those domains. In other words users from a.com will not receive email for b.com and viceversa.
 
If I need Enterprise exchange to accomplish this please point it out

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:JohnRamz
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16664613
These links have answers to all your questions -->
Configuring Exchange to receive mail for multiple domains
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268838/en-us

XADM: How to Set Up Centralized SMTP Domain Sharing in Exchange 2000 Server for Independent Organizationshttp://support.microsoft.com/kb/315511/en-us

Exchange Server 2003 Deployment Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/depguide.mspx

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16664628
You might want to have separate Global Address lists for different domains hosted in your exchange environment.

How to manage address lists when you host virtual organizations
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822940/en-us

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 16665174
DISCLAIMER: the links in this thread require a paid registration to view.

Changing or adding additional e-amil domains is done through Recipient policies. Here is a demo for changing and applying the default Recipient policy:
http://www.netometer.com/samples/rus/step1.html
You can generate and apply different policies to different users in oyur domain.

Dean
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 2000 total points
ID: 16665271
check these articles to configure shared hosting for Multiple domains in Exchange with screen shots complete information regarding domain configuration and separate or shared Global address lists
 
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Shared_Hosting_Exchange_2003_Part1.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Shared-Hosting-Exchange-2003-Part2.html

Cheers !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 16665295
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnRamz
ID: 16741623
Thanks f_umar and the others
0