Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Home Office Network Set Up Wizard???

Posted on 2006-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Here's my situation.

My host computer is a Dell Desktop with WINXP PRO.  Connected to it is a Belkin Wireless cable modem for Internet.

My "Client" is a Dell Laptop with WINXP PRO.  The wireless card talks just fine with the belkin modem so Internet surfing is fine.

I now want to set up a home network so I can share files and printers with my Host.  So, Like all good Microsoft Junkies, I ran the stupid wizard........NADA!!!

My laptop cannot see the workgroup ("MSHOME").  I've tried changing the workgroup name, the computer name, everything.  My laptop can "ping" the host but the host can't ping the laptop.  

From the host, I can see the laptop name ("ran the wizard on the laptop too).  But I cannot connect to it.  Simple file sharing is off on both systems.  Both systems use Norton for spyware and internet security.  Both systems have SP2 for WinXP.

What am I doing wrong (besides following directions from microsoft)?

Any and all help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dds110
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 672 total points
ID: 16664484
dds110,

The problem is probably firewall related, in this case Norton Internet Security.  Start by getting the IP address, gateway and subnet mask from each machine.  The gateway and subnet mask should match and the IP addresses should be similar (e.g. 192.168.1.100 and 192.168.1.101).

With this information go into Internet Security and choose the option for Firewall or may be Program Control.  Choose the option to Configure when you select that option.  On the new screen that appears there should be a way to add a computer or range of computers.

If you still have a problem then let us know.  Let us know the results of the steps above.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 664 total points
ID: 16665147
is your connections like this
belkin cable modem -> cat5 to host pc
                                -> wireless to client pc

create a new workgroup on both pc's (winkey + break = sys prop's - computer name tab - click change)

start - run - control.exe netconnections - rclk local area connection - clk prop's - on general tab:
 make sure both have file/prtr sharing & the client for ms netwrks - select tcp/ip - click prop's - be sure they get ip automatically
    on advanced tab - windows firewall - clk settings - select off then ok

reboot both pc's, run "ipconfig /all"  on both to make sure they are similar for gateway, subnet, dns, etc.

open windows explorer on host, select a folder to share, rclk & select sharing - create share name & permissions
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fuzzysb
fuzzysb earned 664 total points
ID: 16665819
the ping issue is down to the firewall as stated above. however if you want to browse the PC's using the PC name in Network places i suggest you enable NETBIOS under the WINS tab under TCP/IP properties, as your belkin router is only a DNS proxy and wont store DNS registrations. this will enable the PC's to be seen in network places
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:dds110
ID: 16668468
b0lsc0tt

good call.  Went to Nortons Firewall config on host and allowed an IP range for networking (192.168.2.2 - 192.168.2.5).  Gateway and subnet masks are fine.  Still can't connect.  When I do a "net view" in a command window, I get a funky error: something about the server list not being complete (i'm not at home right now but I can post the actual message later).

FriarTuk

belkin cable modem -> usb to host pc
using the same workgroup on both pc's
I'll have to check the client for ms netwrks later.  I know that both pc's get their ip's automatically.  I'll double check the windows firewall as well

fuzzysb
good suggestion, I'll look into that tonight as well.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16693034
It looks like you got it working.  I'm glad that I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0