?
Solved

How many concurrent connections can the following configuration provide?

Posted on 2006-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

Dual Xeon 2.6GHZ
4GB RAM
Two 160GB SATA Hard Drives
cPanel/Webhost Manager
1000 GB bandwidth
8 IPs
Full Server Management

Is there a formula for this? how does one figure out how many visitors can be on the box? what could go wrong if this configuration is not enough?
0
Comment
Question by:jccmz24
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deepaknet earned 700 total points
ID: 16664542
There are more parameters like applications or load of the server etc right. Check out this:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/performance/tuning.mspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rangasuman
ID: 16665044
It also depends on what kind of server you are using. If you are using a IIS on Windows XP, it has a 10 connection limit even with your config. I hope you understand my point.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MsShadow
MsShadow earned 700 total points
ID: 16665624
0