[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP and IIS keep crashing

Posted on 2006-05-11
10
Medium Priority
?
2,135 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello everyone,

I need urgent help in this matter. I have a Front and Back-End setup with two Exchange 2003 (sp2), and this afternoon the IIS and SMTP started crashing in the Back-End server.

The System Event Viewer is reporting several errors related to IIS and MS Exchange Routing Engine.
Source: Service Control Manager; category: none, Event ID: 7031, and the description is as follows "The IIS Admin Service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 51 time (s). The following corrective action will be taken in 1 milliseconds: Run the configured recovery program.

The second error is also related to IIS; Source: W3SVC, Category: none, Event ID: 1030. The description is as follows, "Inetinfo terminated unexpectedly and the system was not configured to restart IIS Admin. The World Wide Web Publishing Service has shut down.

The third error related to Exchange Routing Engine, has a category of none, Event ID: 7034, and the description is as follows, "The Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 39 time (s).

Fourth error. Source: Service Control Manager, Category: None, Event ID: 7023. Description: The World Wide Web Publishing Service terminated with the following error: The RPC server is unavailable.

APPLICATION LOG ERROR. This log is reporting an error. The source: MS Exchange server, Category: none, Event ID: 1000. Description: "Faulting applicaton inetinfo.exe, version 6.0.3790.1830, stamp 42435bec, faulting module msvcrt.dll, version 7.0.3790.1830, stamp 4243785e, debug? 0, fault address 0x00034186.

I hope someone can help me in this matter.

Thank you,

Nelson

0
Comment
Question by:Aguillon1949
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16664762
Do you have this update applied?

The Inetinfo.exe process repeatedly crashes and restarts, and "Event ID 7031" and "Event ID 7034" error events are repeatedly logged in the System log in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827214/en-us

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16664771
Do you have SP1 applied on Windows Server 2003? If not, you can consider that also.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 16664829
SP1 was applied long time ago; thank you.

I will apply the the update suggested by Amit.

Nelson
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16664852
Apply the update on your front-end server first and then the back-end server.

How to apply Exchange service packs and hotfixes
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328839/en-us

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 16664870
Amit,

The KB directed me to download KB885881, but when I attempted to install it, I received the following setup error: "Setup has detected that the Service Pack version of this system is newer than the update you are applying. There is no need to install this update."

Any additional suggestion?

Nelson
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16664967
Your metabase is corrupted. Which Anti-virus you have on the system? please make sure that its updated.
I would suggest you to complete un-install Anti-virus, disable it from registry and reboot the server.

XADM: Information Store Does Not Start After You Remove Virus-Scanning Software
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323664/en-us

please have a look at the kb http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843093/en-us for "Overview of MetaBase corruption".

In case, removal of Anti-virus doesnt help, we will have to go with MBExplorer.exe (available with IIS 6.0 resource kit) for metabase repair.
or finally, un-install Exchange , un-install IIS ,reboot and reinstall IIS and finally install Exchange. But, before that make sure that we dont have anyother option and also make sure that all other things are fine now (hardware etc) so that metabase doesnt get corrupted again.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 16664971
Amit,

The AV installed on both Services is Microsoft's Antigen.

Nelson
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16664981
Is this Exchange Aware version of Antigen ? i just want to make sure that no anti-virus is scanning the exchange files.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823166/en-us

Metabase is already corrupted. Un-installing Anti-virus and disabling it from registry, rebooting the server might help. and later on, you can install Anti-virus again.
Otherwise, Uninstalling IIS and reinstaling everything is the last option..

thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 16665084
Well,
I would say that first you have to check whether your metabase is corrupted before claiming that it is "already corrupted".
Second - even if it is corrupted it does not have to be connected with antivirus software.
Third - there are two types of corruption, logical and structural. Better start with finding what is happening before uninstalling/installing IIS or Antivirus software.

Dean
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 16668242
That is exactly what I am doing right now.

Thank you Dean,

Nelson
0