Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Just put in a new CPU and changed the fan and NOW!

Posted on 2006-05-12
17
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Just put in a new CPU and changed the fan and now my monitors are not showing anything and it appears.. the sys boots but there does not seem to be any disk activity.. what a nightmare!  any ideas as to what might have happend?
0
Comment
Question by:w3developing
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:w3developing
ID: 16665336
I should say the sys powers up, but no light indication of disk activity and my monitors are dead
0
 

Author Comment

by:w3developing
ID: 16665389
hmmm... took it out and put it back in now things seem to be ticking properly.. dont think I had the chip seated properly
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16665391
try setting the correct multiplier & other cpu specific settings per you mobo manual for your new cpu, also hit the key to go into your bios & see if it detects the cpu correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:w3developing
ID: 16665392
LESSON TO ALL.. IF YOU ARE WILLING TO DESTROY YOU COMPUTER, ATTEMPT TO MAKE INTERNAL CHANGES WITH NO PRIOR KNOWLEDGE OR EXPERIENCE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16665410
that's why outside of here we get paid for this kind of work - forums are free advice (right or wrong)

try putting back in the old cpu if it wasn't defective
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16665426
make sure you're using a good thermal paste between the cpu & heatsink/fan
0
 

Author Comment

by:w3developing
ID: 16665446
Its working now, and this is not really my first time doing this kind of thing.. Im a web developer, so I dont do too much internal but get greedy for knowledge and experiments at my own expence. .. There is thermal paste on the other fan i installed and the cpu...

im running at about 60 F, but this has been a longstanding issue w. my machine.. still trying to work that one out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16665483
what cpu intel or amd, & model?  cpu normally operate between 45-65C (113F-149F) so it isn't really an issue - you can buy more case fans, improve ventilation, & buy a water cooling system.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16665515
w3developing -- I presume you meant to say 60 °C ==> if so, that's definitely too hot.

With a Socket 478 CPU your idle temperatures in a "normal" office environment (low-to-mid 70's ambient temp) should be in the low 40's (°C).  Under a high stress load the CPU may hit the upper 50's or very low 60's.   As an example, my current temp is 37 °C (I have an excellent heatsink - a Zalman 7000), and under with a long stress test (an hour at 100% CPU loading) it will get up to 59 or 60.   On another system I recently built, using a Zalman 9500 heatsink, the temps never get above 55 with the same stress test.

What thermal compound did you use?

By the way, it sounds like you successfully mounted the CPU (the 2nd try anyhow);  but if you ever do that again, be VERY "static sensitive" ==> wear a static wristband, and ground yourself  very well before handling the CPU.   That's probably the most static-sensitive component you'll ever handle -- and even a small static discharge can destroy your rather-expensive CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:w3developing
ID: 16665551
garycase, right 58-60 °C not .. Faren.

I am usually running:

Outlook
Dreamweaver
Fireworks or PhotoShop
10-12 Mozilla browser windows
1-2 IE windows
2 Monitors
FTP client
Several IM clients
And a very expensive graphics card w/ built in fan

Yeah I lucked out .. thought I have have bent the pins on the chip - just bought it too .. Ill keep in mind the static issue..

Im going to get a Zalman 9500 .. I really want to cool it down .. I actually have a built in exhaust fan too.. The ventalation is very good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:w3developing
ID: 16665559
What thermal compound did you use? -- there was already some on fan and chip.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 16665618
You'll be very pleased with the 9500.   My "main" system (the one I'm typing this on) uses a Zalman 7000 (the best at the time I built this), and it does an excellent job.   But its thermal resistance is almost double that of the 9500.   I recently built a near twin for a friend and used a 9500 for it => and the max temps are about 8 °C lower than mine !!   I've been tempted to replace my 7000, but there's no real need to, since I'm still about 10 °C below the thermal spec for the chip.   But my NEXT system will absolutely use a 9500 !!

The small tube of thermal compound that Zalman ships with their heatsinks is fine;  but I always use Artic Silver 5 => a very small dab in the center of the chip is all you need.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16666752
Sounds like you  reused the thermal material? . . not a good idea and is likley the reason for the high temps . .
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16667224
When applying thermal grease it should only be the amount of a dry rice grain. When you set the heatsink on the thermal grease it will spred out itself. If you apply more then enough the thermal grease will leak over the side and possibly get on the motherboard. which could casue damage

Hope this info helped
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16667233
A good thermal grease to use and is recommended is Artic Silver.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16668551
"....dont think I had the chip seated properly...." ... make sure the heatsink also seats on top CPU properly as well.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 16668739
When you get your 9500 and remove the old heatsink, be very careful that you don't "pull" the CPU out with the heatsink.   A bit of a "twist" of the heatsink before pulling it off will loosen any bonding it may have with the CPU and it should come off easily.

Then be sure you thoroughly clean the old thermal compound off of the CPU, and carefully follow the detailed instructions on Artic Silver's site for applying your Artic Silver 5 compound.  You may want to review the detailed notes/links from my "Date: 05/09/2006 07:17AM PDT" posting in your previous question.

0