[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP

Posted on 2006-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We are moving DHCP to a different server but not transfering the database.  The scope, reservations etc will be exactly the same.

We are changing the scope options router, WINS server etc on the new DHCP service.

How can I ensure that the PC's that are switched on renew the lease but get the new scope options ?
0
Comment
Question by:MarionTaylor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 664 total points
ID: 16665424
Hi MarionTaylor,

you may have to cancel their current reservations and let them pick up a new one when they log on
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SkUllbloCk earned 672 total points
ID: 16666010
1.Configure the new DHCP Scope on the different system
2. De activate the fist scope, then enable the newly created scope
3. On the client systems run cmd (command) and type ipconfig / release
then type ipconfig /renew
(these commands are for windows XP, For windows 98 type ipconfig /release_all, and ipconfig /renew_all)

Otherwise if the change is done at an off peak time when the client systems are off, then the logon process should assign them the new dhcp scope, so long as the old scope is removed (or deactivated)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 664 total points
ID: 16667080
or, at the server, disconnect all leases. select them all in the database, right click and choose delete. this will delete them and force the client to attempt to get a new lease, at which point they can get one from the newly configured server.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SkUllbloCk
ID: 16668185
nice one dooleydog!

but please remember to demote the first DHCP, and activate the New one
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16668440
similar to what i posted above yes?
0