?
Solved

pix 501e config question

Posted on 2006-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
hi,

i'm needing some help here... I have a pix 501e, and i need to run two seperate ssl servers...i have 12 public ip addresses.

how do i configure pix to let me do this.  Can somone explain this to me so i can use the pdm instead of the cmd line?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rafordhargrove
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16666516
i know you want the pdm version, but sorry I only know the cli version (I just hate gui's)
Anyway, at least for cli, this should do it

ssl server 1  IPs
public w.w.w.w
private x.x.x.y

ssl server 2 IPs
public a.a.a.a
private x.x.x.z

access-list outside-in permit tcp any host w.w.w.w eq 443
access-list outside-in permit tcp any host a.a.a.a eq 443
access-group outside-in in interface outside

static (inside,outside) w.w.w.w x.x.x.y netmask 255.255.255.255
static (inside, outside) a.a.a.a x.x.x.z netmask 255.255.255.255

just make sure that w.w.w.w or a.a.a.a are not the IP assigned to the outside interface


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16668284
Cyclops has it.
One or two other item I might add for you though.

1. You may need to add
no sysopt noproxyarp outside

2. Afterwards do a cl xlate as you are amending the interface details.

Once done, you can go back into the PDM and identify the changes. From here on, you can use the PDM as required.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16672317
don't forget to do keith's number 2
whenever you play with nat, global, or static entries you should always clear the xlates or you could see some problems.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16672762
Your welcome,

Regards
Keith
0