[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP Server Down

Posted on 2006-05-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am running Windows 2003 Server Enterprise. The server act as DNS and DHCP, Active directory is also installed on the server. My DHCP server is down or not working. If I go the DHCP snap in it displays the folowing message: (Cannot find the dhcp server. The dhcp server you specified cannot be located. The DHCP server might be down, there might be network problems, or the DHCP service might not be installed.

The error was: The DHCP Server service is not running on the target computer.

To retry the connection, either press F5, or on the Action menu, click refresh.

For more information aout trubleshooting a DHCP server, see online help.)

If i go to services DHCP the startup type is automatic and the status shows starting.

It was working fine just this morning it showed the error please help a.s.a.p.
0
Comment
Question by:gnoble786
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonlimb
ID: 16666583
have you tried to stop the DHCP Service, then start it again?  I would do this first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnoble786
ID: 16666597
It cannot be stopped or started those options are grey, it just shows starting.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16666617
Anything in the event logs?  Tried restarting the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnoble786
ID: 16666652
restarting does not help. Nothing is in the event log
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SSG_Hill
ID: 16666801
Are you logged on as the enterprise admin?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mad_Jasper earned 2000 total points
ID: 16666865
I don't know the size of you network, but is it feasible to remove DHCP and reinstall it? Even for my network with 300 nodes, it can be done in 10 - 15 minutes, including the DHCP options.

It may save you time and headaches if you rebuild.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikefalcone
ID: 16669283
I had this problem once and did what Mad Jasper suggests, and it fixed the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16669369
Restart!!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16669520
Reinstall.

The subnet(s) are in a data file that should be protected, but back them up if you want to.

Sometimes MS gets hosed if you change the configuration too much.

Not as drastic is trying to boot to safe mode without networking. Configure to manual start. Then restart the computer and when it settles down start DHCP manually. My guess is slim chance of that working, but worth a try.

ditto mikefalcone & Mad_Jasper
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16669553
I agree with Uninstalling DHCP and Re-installing it, but still, before all that, bounce the box if you are having that much trouble.....its worth a shot
0