?
Solved

How do i bring up visual web developer from within my edition of Visual Studio 2005 (version included with sql server 2005 developer edition).

Posted on 2006-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

I have recently bought sql server 2005 developer edition and wish to use visual studio 2005 to develop asp.net 2 web pages.  I have not used visual studio before, but am under the impression that there is a sub section to bring up visual web developer. I wish to create asp.net 2 web pages.

My training books state to bring up a new web site project i should select menu-->file---> new site.  But the new site option does not exist under visual studio.

Any clues?

Julia
0
Comment
Question by:Juliafrazer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 16735024
I think you have to use the new website option in VS2005.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juliafrazer
ID: 16735370
how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1000 total points
ID: 16737541
>>am under the impression that there is a sub section to bring up visual web developer
No there is not.  What there is, is a subsection of Visual studio to use with SQL server.  If you only have SQL server then only that subsection installs.  Not the complete version that is needed for web page development.

DOwnload the express version of Visual Studio:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 16738871
>> how do i do that?

I dont have VS2005 on my laptop, but I think it is in File->New menu options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juliafrazer
ID: 16740840
Brilliant.   finally a sweet answer.  I think you are right.  That only the sub components required to use for sql are installed with visual studio.
0