[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

suppressing outcomes in Crystal 10

Posted on 2006-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I'm trying to produce a report in Crystal 10 where the outcome is suppressed if there is a date in one of the fields.  It's a list of contracts and if they have an end date in the end date field I don't want these to show.

I've never used Sequel so can't do a stored procedure.  Is there a way of doing this please?
0
Comment
Question by:LVGICT
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 16666905
yes, right click on section headers> go to section expert> suppression.  There you will see a X+2 button.  Click on it and it will open up a formula box to you. Something like this should work:

date({columnA})='01/01/2006' OR
date({columnB})='01/01/2006' OR
ect.. Do this for all the columns that you want to check.

The other way, which is preferred in my opinion, is rather than have a static date turn it into a parameter.  Then feed the parameter into the condition.  Something like this:

Parameter Name: SDate
Data Type: String


Then in your formula, using the same instructions from above, add the parameter to the formula
date({columnA})=date({?SDate})OR
date({columnB})=date({?SDate}) OR
ect.. Do this for all the columns that you want to check.


Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LVGICT
ID: 16667010
hi

it's not  quite what i was after as i don't want to have to go through all the columns as there are quite a lot of them, all with different dates.

I tried the suppression option and keyed in:
{course_package.end_date} > 02/12/2003 09:41:07
(as all end dates start after this).  however, it doesn't like the date format and i haven't been able to check if it works.  Any ideas gratefully received.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 16667090
Unfortunately you will have to look at any and all column to ensure that you are suppressing.

>{course_package.end_date} > 02/12/2003 09:41:07
>(as all end dates start after this).  however, it doesn't like the date format and i haven't been able to check if it works.  >Any ideas gratefully received.

Date({course_package.end_date}) > date('02/12/2003 09:41:07')

or you could just do:
{course_package.end_date} > '02/12/2003 09:41:07'
This way will compare both date and time.  
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16667243
>>>  if they have an end date in the end date field I don't want these to show.

What's in the end date field if there's no date?  I assume it's null or blank?  If so you can use the suppression guidelines given above, but use a simpler formula such as:

   not(isNull({course_package.end_date}))

This will suppress whenever this date field has something in it.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 16667760
I would actually take this a step further.  Why suppress the fields at all?  Why not use the select expert to filter the records for only the records you want in the first place?

Navigate to Report|Edit Selection Formula and use frodoman's formula:

not(isNull({course_package.end_date}))

This will filter the report so that only records with actual end dates are returned.

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:LVGICT
ID: 16667785
that's brilliant.  thanks very much
0