?
Solved

2000 server License product key used twice. Is this a problem?

Posted on 2006-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
I've recently purchased a second server and license for 2000 server for our organisation. It's installed fine, and up and running, but during install I used the same license key as our primary server rather than the new one.

We run a dual 2k server network, both are Global catalog servers. I'm just installing Symantec/Veritas backup exec 10d and it's asked me for a License Key for the  disaster recovery option (which is what prompted this question!).

Will it cause problems later down the line, especially (worst case) if I have to rebuild the servers from backup?

Thanks,
Chris.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisCranie
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16668195
Hi ChrisCranie,

its not great and goes against windows licensing........ you will run into issues validating your install when you try windows updates.....
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 16677307
As long as you have a valid server license(!) for this installation, it doesn't really matter which CD key you put in during installation; Windows 2000 doesn't require activation, so there's no volume licensing key you could be using.
0