?
Solved

No wireless networks found

Posted on 2006-05-12
12
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I've got a new computer (IBM T60). I'm using wireless access in the office and cable to modem at home.

Since earlier this week, my computer is unable of seeing any wireless networks. It is enabled, I've tried the repair function, all the IP-settings are automatic and everything else seems fine. Any ideas why I can't find any networks in range?

Best regards,

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyclourenco earned 750 total points
ID: 16668059
You should uninstall the Wireless Card hardware from Device Manager, restart the computer, then re-install the hardware fresh, prefferably with an updated driver (if available)...

Are you using Windows or some Proprietary software to handle your Wireless Connections?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:renill
ID: 16668108
check with ur IT GUYS if your SSID is given correctly and the WEP key is there fine?
do have ur drivers reinstalled..

renill
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16668142
Hi henrikatwork,

have seen a similar problem with IBM machines, it came down to the actual program that IBM uses to configure wireless, are you running windows wiress or IBM proprietry SW?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16668189
everyone asks the same questions I asked in the first place....
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16668336
i fail to see where you asked what i asked?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16668390
you said "are you running windows wiress or IBM proprietry SW?"

I said "Are you using Windows or some Proprietary software to handle your Wireless Connections?"
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16668553
ha! sorry mate, i though you were the author responding (emabrrassed) its like 2am here, play fair!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16668762
lol...stop going on Experts-Exchange at 2am!  its like making a wrong turn
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16668844
:) this is true!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16671128
a new card should not have any problems, I recommend get it checked out by your dealer/retailer.
It's easy when you cant connect to a network when it's showing up, is this an integrated card?.. most likely faulty...

Hope u get it resolved and glad to help

CKWT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 16682584
rickyclourenco - your answer was the closest. The thinkpad has some software controlling the wireless network card, that you can access only by clicking FN+F5. In windows, even though the card was disabled, it appeared enabled.

Best regards,

henrik
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16682600
Yeah, I've dealt with those thinkpads, sometimes the Radio gets shut off too......THANKS!
0