Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange e-mail address change

Posted on 2006-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We recently changed primary domains due to a merger. We want our outbound e-mails to show jdoe@xyz.com instead or jdoe@abc.com

Is there a global setting that i can change in Exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:damehta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 16667859
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16667927
The article is for adding an incoming domain to the recipients. I want to be able to change the outbound domain when i send out e-mails.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 500 total points
ID: 16668134
I am pretty sure that it can be done through recipient policy:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=260973 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289833/EN-US/ 

It has been a while since I have done it...looking through my notes I found these kb's from MS and that is what I used...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:norgan
ID: 16677248
just make sure the users primary email account is set as the one you want. then when users send, the primary email addy is the one that shows as the sender.
0