Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to configure a DSL modem and router for connection with mutliple ip addresses

Posted on 2006-05-12
13
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to configure a linksys adsl2mue adsl modem (ppoa)to work with a linksys rv042 router to use the static ip address range issued by my isp.

The adsl modem is connected via ethernet to the WAN port of a linksys rv042 router which is connected to the lan.

The internet connection works fine with the primary static ip on the modem and setup as below. The problem is i cannot workout how to configure the router and the modem to be able to use the additional ip address range.
The additional static ip ranges are 195.xxx.xxx.176-195.xxx.xxx.183 with 195.xxx.xxx.177 being the default gateway and 195.xxx.xxx.178-195.xxx.xxx.182 being useable.

The current setup is:

Modem:
wan:
ip=82.133.xxx.xxx
subnet=255.255.255.0
lan:
ip=192.168.1.1
subnet=255.255.255.0
DHCP=dissabled

Router:
wan:
ip=192.168.1.251
subnet=255.255.255.0
default gateway: 192.168.1.1

lan:
ip=10.0.0.2
subnet= 255.255.255.0
DHCP=enabled
dns servers are my isp

PCs: default gateway=10.0.0.2





0
Comment
Question by:sometro
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16668177
I know this isn't going to answer the question, but why did you receive 3 seperate IP blocks from your ISP?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sometro
ID: 16668225
i have no idea. with our old isp we had fixed ip all in the same range but the new isp has issued us with 82.133.xxx.xxx as the primary with 195.xxx.xxx.176-195.xxx.xxx.183.

The 10.0.x.x are the lan.

the setup is:

internet--------------> modem------------> rv042-------->lan
             82.133.xxx             192.168.1.x                      10.0.x.x

if that makes sense
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16668294
Yeah, it makes sense, the 192.168.x.x is your DMZ, and the 10..x.x.x is your Internal

Funny thing is, I had this same situation at a company I worked at, and I don't want to say there is no solution, BUT we had a Network Engineer CCNP in, and he said he's never seen 2 disparate blocks before, and didnt' know how he could configure it....

so If I was you, I would call DSL up, and talk to their Technical guys, and ask them why they gave you 3 disparate blocks, and see if they can give you a contiguous one!  If they can't, then tell them that you want to know how you are supposed to configure this situation......sorry dude, I don't have a clear answer, just telling you what I would do..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sometro
ID: 16668380
well at least i know i'm not going mad now then, because i have sat and tried a few different configs but none have worked. I have also spoken to nildram (the isp) techs who assure me the ranges are correct. they suggested the following setup:

Modem:
wan:
ip=82.133.xxx.xxx
subnet=255.255.255.0
lan:
ip=195.xxx.xxx.177
subnet=255.255.255.248
DHCP=disabled

Router:
wan:
ip=195.xxx.xxx.178
subnet=255.255.255.248
default gateway: 195.xxx.xxx.177

lan:
ip=10.0.0.2
subnet= 255.255.255.0
DHCP=disabled
dns servers are my isp

but couldn't get it to work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16668452
LOL, that sounds crazy!!  You should bring it up to them like this....

I NEED x Number of Routable IP addresses, I NEED a configuration that will allow me to have that number of IP addresses, if you cannot provide me with that configuration, then I would like to speak with a supervisor.....

Once you get that guy on the phone explain to him that you have spoken to a Netowrk Engineer, and you have spoken to THEIR techs, and no one can provide you with an answer, tell him that you want 1ONE contiguous BLOCK of IP addresses, I have never heard of a company having 3 sets of IP's for their company! have you?

Hopefully you can make some heads roll, and get your way....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sometro
ID: 16669259
i've just spoken to the isp again and they have told me that there is no way to use the ip range i have been given without using a combined modem and router because the modem i have doesn't do port forwarding..........joy!
they have suggested buying a combined router and trying it again........

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyclourenco earned 500 total points
ID: 16669321
what does port forwarding have to do with the fact that you have 3 different IP ranges?  OK, i can understand the fact that you would need a router, because there are 3 different IP sets, but ummmmmm, does a modem exist that could handle 3 ip ranges?  I'm confused, hopefully someone else reads this and gives you a good answer....I'd like to know myself
0
 

Author Comment

by:sometro
ID: 16669725
ermmm pass.......i feel like what little i know about ip addressing etc has all been rewritten!!!
if i had a combined router modem then there would be no need for the 192.X.x.x range between the modem and router leaving the static 82.133.xxx.xxx 'frame' ip and the ip block 195xxx.xxx.178 if that makes sense.
i still cannot see how i would configure a combined unit to use the 195xxx.xxx.xxx block through the 82.133.xxx.xxx static.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 500 total points
ID: 16671801
ok. the theory here is a piece of cake.It looks like this

ISP  --------------- Modem ---------Rtr----------------------------LAN
82.x IP                                  192.      10.x          
                                           
                               
You take the 82 addy into the modem.
The modem tanslates it into the 192 addy
The router translates it to the 10.x addresses.

On the router simply do a static NAT for each of the IP's you want to go out to world.

You can also do briding on the modem and let the router do all the serves including the NATing again adding static NAT'ing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16671964
Mark, but what do you do with the other public IPs? 195.xxx.xxx.176-195.xxx.xxx.183 with 195.xxx.xxx.177 being the default gateway and 195.xxx.xxx.178-195.xxx.xxx.182
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 16713549
You are not required to use every IP you have. so don;t worry about them. If you need them later then we will help with that. For now lets just get you working.
0