?
Solved

Creating a hyperlink that will open IE from within Firefox

Posted on 2006-05-12
10
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi

We need to be able to create a link (however it needs to be done - the smaller the code the better) that will open the address in an IE window. The issue is that we use Firefox as the default browser, and the page that will serve this link will be opened from Firefox. Here is the exact scenario.
User opens Firefox and logs onto our SSL VPN. The VPN serves a webpage with links to our OWA server. The link opens the deafult OWA page and then provides a link to open OWA in IE.

Thanks

-Tony
0
Comment
Question by:osgis
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmarksbury
ID: 16670797
This is not going to be easy.  Becuase the link is part of the web page in which you are visiting in firefox, the behavior is to open the link within that same application.  There is no way in HTML to instruct the link to be opened by a different application.

To achieve this, you'd likely have to create an activeX control that instructed your computer to open a certain link within IE.  It might not be worth the trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osgis
ID: 16671319
Hi Marksbury

It is necessary beacuse OWA doesn't function well in Firefox. If it's complex, can you point me in the right direction or give me some sample code?

Tony
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmarksbury
ID: 16671342
What server side environment are you running in?  ASP?  ASP.NET? Java? PHP? Perl?

It all depends on the language you are using.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:osgis
ID: 16671357
To be honest, it's a basic html page on the OWA server, which I can modify with whatever I need to do to get it to function correctly.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmarksbury
ID: 16671375
What is OWA server?  Is that Outlook Web Access or something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:osgis
ID: 16671385
I apologize. Yes it's Outlook Web Access.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarksbury earned 2000 total points
ID: 16671396
Okay...

This requires some skills in programming.  You'll have to create an activeX control (which is like a Java applet).  The control will have all the logic to open IE with the link.  Once the control is done, you can put it on your page.  

Here is a link to get you started:
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/091698-1.shtml

It uses an old version of VB, so you may want to use .NET for this.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PhilHow
ID: 16672081
Why you no just install IE view in Firefox.

http://ieview.mozdev.org/index.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mackenga
ID: 16725546
Just to second PhilHow's response: I use Firefox at work, but some of our internal 'intranet' sites have been written with ASP.NET (euch) and don't work well with a good, standard browser so I use IEview for them (as well as Microsoft's site, which I  need to access quite regularly and which is written with no regard for any kind of standards, just as you'd expect.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:osgis
ID: 16742566
Thanks for everyone's input. I am not a programmer, so the link from mmark is really not much use. I was hoping for a simpler solution. We have come up with creating an MSI that will "install" the link to IE, and linking that MSI. The IEview is a good idea, however rolling that out to and configuring it on 200 nodes is not realistic.

Thanks

Tony
0