Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

support

Posted on 2006-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i have a cgi page which only works on IE and not any other browser....
how do i check, if a browser is not IE and display user to use IE browsers only to view my wweb page
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 16672539
$ENV{HTTP_USER_AGENT}
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16673919
is there a script i can know if its IE or not...because i only want people who use IE should access my page
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16677466
> is there a script i can know if its IE or not.
no, 'cause HTTP_USER_AGENT is 99% unreliable

You better use some kind of malware (JavaScript, ActiveX, etc.) and check from within the page the browser capabilities. But again: it's unreliable 'caus eactive scripting maybe disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16677563
how can javascript do this?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 16677685
check something with document.all
0