?
Solved

VB .Net Toolbox

Posted on 2006-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,024 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
In VB6 it was easy to add a new visual control to the toolbox, just choose the component reference and it would be added.

In VB .Net, It's easy to add a reference, but how do I get a visual tool to appear in the toolbox?  I can't seem to figure that part out.


Help please...


Shahzad
0
Comment
Question by:shahzadq
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
vadim63 earned 500 total points
ID: 16668065
Right click on toolbox -> Choose Items...
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Crowe
Brian Crowe earned 500 total points
ID: 16668078
you need to compile your new control in a separate .dll

right click on the toolbox and select "Add/Remove Items..."
[Browse] to your .dll and select it
select [OK]
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahzadq
ID: 16668157
Awesome!  Thanks :)
0