?
Solved

Which Raid 5 card is better

Posted on 2006-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I've got a client that needs raid 5 installed. My question is which software controller card standard 32 bit PCI. I need to know between these 2 vendors promise or highpoint is better.

CPU is 2800+ AMD Processor

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deckhands
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 16668454
Promise is much better. I've seen many highpoint controllers breaking down, and promise have the better support.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmcoop
ID: 16669578
Rindi is right and deserves the points.  Promise is much better quality between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deckhands
ID: 16671560
I didn't enter my response

Thanks Guys for helping on decision.


Tony
0