?
Solved

Fine-tuning the Zoom Box function in VBA

Posted on 2006-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
3,808 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
For memo fields on a form where there's not a lot of room, I often add an "on doubleclick" event that automatically opens Access's built in zoom box...

    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoomBox

...so that the user can see more of the text at once. When the zoom box first opens, though, it displays its text in a default font and point size that's somewhat small. The zoom box has a "Font" button that allows you to manually make the text larger and/or in a different font, but I'm wondering if it's possible to set the properties of the zoom box in VBA so that it automatically displays in a different and/or larger font when it first opens? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rmbonds
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 16668547
As far as I know, It can't be done through VBA.  This url walks you through making a copy of Utility.MDA and modifying that copy to use the font you need.  For what it's woth, I just tried this and was unable to open the Zoombox for in design view.  You might have better luck:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B96996
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16669155
I agree with Miriam that , according to published sources (see link), there is no way.

                 http://www.computerbooksonline.com/tips/access6.asp#313

However, here is an idea for you if you want to experiment with it. Try using  SendKeys to send the [Shift][F2} to the zoombox.  Try it both ways.
one way:

Private Sub Yourtextbox_doubleclick()
DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoomBox
SendKeys("{Shift}{F2}")
End Sub

the second way:
Private Sub Yourtextbox_doubleclick()
SendKeys("{Shift}{F2}")
DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoomBox
End Sub


   
0