?
Solved

Concurrency

Posted on 2006-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi
I need an article about concurrent programming, I must be prepared to present it in class next week
I also need to talk about new experiences/advances in this field that have been achieved in the past 2/3 years (50% of the grade)
any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:hoomanv
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 16668379
go to Google.COm, enter 'Concurent Programming' in the search box, then click the Search Button.

http://g.oswego.edu/dl/cpj/index.html

is the first returned URL.

AW
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16668395
I know I can search. but really I need something new, that must be achieved in the past few years.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:phuocnh
phuocnh earned 664 total points
ID: 16668401
I think this website will help you:
http://cs.wwc.edu/~aabyan/PLBook/HTML/Concurrent.html
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16668469
I'll leave this thread open for a few days to collect as much as I can, and after that the points will be given
anybody who knows the newest advancements/achievements , I'll be very glad to hear from him/her
Thank you in advance
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 668 total points
ID: 16669385
Since I don't know what kind of article you're looking for, may I suggest the Google Scholar search :

http://scholar.google.com/scholar?as_q=concurrent+programming&num=10&btnG=Search+Scholar&as_epq=&as_oq=&as_eq=&as_occt=any&as_sauthors=&as_publication=&as_ylo=2003&as_yhi=2005&as_allsubj=all&hl=en&lr=

This particular search was done using the keywords "concurrent programming", and a date criterium between 2003 and 2005. Using advanced search, you can of course refine this according to what you're looking for exactly.

Just as an example : the second one in the list is an article about concurrent programming without locks, published in 2004 by Keir Fraser and Tim Harris of the University of Cambridge :

http://scholar.google.com/url?sa=U&q=http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/netos/papers/2004-cpwl-submission.pdf
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bglodde earned 668 total points
ID: 16670767
This is an interesting (and fairly recent) perspective on concurrency:

http://www.gotw.ca/publications/concurrency-ddj.htm
"A fundamental turning point in processor design in which traditional approaches to improving speed (except increases in cache sizes) are running out of steam and manufacturers are migrating en masse towards hyperthreading and multicore technologies."
0