?
Solved

IT watching my every move?

Posted on 2006-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I know I can be 'watched' through some type of remote desktop.  Can I be 'watched' without knowing it, and if so, can ALL my activities be recorded?  I don't have a reason to be "afraid' but because I often post on forums, I use my personal email address so as to keep come company information confidential so I access it alot throughout the day.  Thanks.  Exactly how much can I be watched?  Especially if this person already doesn't like me!
0
Comment
Question by:texastwostep
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16668318
how do you connect to your network?  if you connect through RDP (remote desktop), everything you do can be watched without you knowing it.  it would be like having someone stand over your shoulder....they see everything.

if you don't connect through RDP, then it's a bit different.  they *could* install keyloggers or something else which would monitor all your keystrokes... and you would not know it unless you ran a good spyware scan.

without some kind of keylogger,
they can probably monitor your internet traffic by the IP address of your computer.  when i say this, i mean they can monitor the bandwidth and they can track what internet sites you've gone to ... but they can't see what you've done at those sites or what you're typing into your computer.

i would be shocked if you have a keylogger on your computer which was intentionally placed there by IT.  if that's the case, the IT dept must really not have anything to do in their spare time...  i would recommend running a spyware scan (with something good like Spybot, which you can get for free at http://www.download.com).  if you do find a keylogger, i would report it to your management...because i doubt your company supports that kind of IT monitoring.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16668320
There are different ways of monitoring or shadowing different sessions whether on a desktop or terminal server, but I have used software to monitor employees that allows the IT department to:
-watch the session live
-record screen shots automatically every 'x' minutes
-record every keystroke
-record sites visited and for how long
-record all disk activity as to which programs were opened and what files were accessed
-any writing to disk such as saving or copying of files
-recording of all passwords entered in clear text

So be careful, "big brother" is watching.
You do have privacy rights to some degree, however if your employer has a formal company policy you may well have waved any possible rights.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16668348
zephyr_hex, even one of the cheap applications we have used, Desktop Scout, doesn't even show up as a running process. It's a little scary, no way of knowing it is installed and running.

Better practice that texas-two-step or a little side-step  :-)

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16670831
Thanks  texastwostep,
Must say I like that name  :-)
--Rob
0