?
Solved

SYSOBJECTS xtypes & dropping a xtype

Posted on 2006-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,217 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-24
1) We are using SQL Server 2000 on windows 2000 server.
2) What do following xtype's in SYSOBJECTS system table point to:
U, F, TF & S.
3) How do I drop a xtype for ex: default since it is attached to the column of a table.
0
Comment
Question by:k_murli_krishna
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16668272
U : user table
F : function
TF: table-function
S : system table
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 200 total points
ID: 16668281
UObject type. Can be one of these object types:
C = CHECK constraint
D = Default or DEFAULT constraint
F = FOREIGN KEY constraint
L = Log
FN = Scalar function
IF = Inlined table-function
P = Stored procedure
PK = PRIMARY KEY constraint (type is K)
RF = Replication filter stored procedure
S = System table
TF = Table function
TR = Trigger
U = User table
UQ = UNIQUE constraint (type is K)
V = View
X = Extended stored procedure
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ved Prakash Agrawal
Ved Prakash Agrawal earned 200 total points
ID: 16669228
ALTER TABLE TAbleName
  DROP CONSTRAINT DefaultConstraintName



you can use sysobjects table which can give you the name of the constraint...
0