?
Solved

How to open other applications from macromedia flash

Posted on 2006-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
Is there some kind of a way, I can call other application like for example winamp, or wmp from macromedia flash? Before I tried to embed video image inside the flash animation, but if it is not flv format it is not possible. So I am just trying to open video files in a wmp, vlc player or any other, which will come up as a separate window.
From what I have found out so far, is that there is a fscommand which might do it (i am not really sure about it).
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:waciboy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vinlnx
ID: 16674463
Have you tried linking directly to the video file using getURL?
Ex: getURL("http://www.waciboy.com/video.avi")
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 500 total points
ID: 16681370
The fscommand will only work under a protected folder in Flash for obvious security reasons. You can't call external applications from Flash, only stuff under the protected folder.

About the Avi,
Consider browsing the Adobe area that explains everything about Flash in movies:
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flash/articles/video_guide.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cow_monkey111
cow_monkey111 earned 500 total points
ID: 16725982
Hello  waciboy,
They way to run a aplication is different than each other, so ill give you both of them

Video:
step 1: goto start menu > programs > macromedia > flash media experience
step 2: do as they say to turn your vidio into a .flv file
step 3: open flash to your document.
step 4: goto window > componets
step 5: find flv player *
step 6: drag that flv pleyer into your file
step 7:click on the player > parameters > content path > click on the button to the right > find the .flv file that you made
step 8: run the file and your movie should run smothly

This works on the internet
File:
Put this in your code,

on(Release){
fscommand("exec", "<File>")
}

This does not work on the internet


Hope this helps,
cow_monkey111
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cow_monkey111
ID: 16725989
im sorry that the flv wont open in a new window, i dont think you can
0