?
Solved

Can users change their password using OWA in Exch2K3 on W2k3 Domain?

Posted on 2006-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We want users to be required to change their passwords when logging in.  Is this an impossibility using OWA over https?  I can only seem to do it when I connect to the network via the VPN (it asks me to change my pword)  however, when we try to login to OWA and simultaneously change the pword, it does not prompt us to do that.  It just keeps popping up the username and password prompt and will not allow a login.
0
Comment
Question by:Sp0cky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JexPam
ID: 16669009
Unless you have edited the HTML code for the Internet Service Manager web page (the one that changes the password), you will have to put the domain name before the user name in the account field.
So it would look like:
     Domain\UserID
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rutten-d earned 1600 total points
ID: 16669204
if you have set the option ' user must change password at next logon'  this will not work ; users wil not be able to logon to OWA.

you can however have the user change their password via OWA at their own initiative.( so without activating " user must change pwd at next logon"

Hope this helps....

 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rutten-d
ID: 16669238
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 16670771
Thank you.
0