[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to reuse Trial software?

Posted on 2006-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I install "Trial Version" of software.
It will let's me use for example only 10 days.

I sure can not use it after 10 days.
But I have uninstalled it after 10 days.
Then I reinstall it but the Program know that I already used it for 10 days.

My question is, how can I reinstall it and I can use it from day 1 again.
I mean to let's that program don't know that I use this program before ???

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:akkha
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 336 total points
ID: 16669052
Well, if we told you that, you'd be stealing the use of the software - if you like it so much, buy it.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 332 total points
ID: 16669105
akkha,

If you need more time in your trial period the correct way to get it is to contact the software company and ask them.  Any other method would most likely be against the license agreement and be considered hacking, which is against the member agreement for this site.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 332 total points
ID: 16669459
Removing a marker from your system, such as a registry key, hidden file etc etc used by software vendors to identify previously installed trial versions, then reinstalling is pretty cut and dried; how can it be illegal to remove info from your own PC?! It may be immoral, but I doubt it's illegal, unlike using a crack which is almost certainly a violation of the EULA(not in the UK anyway - plenty of crazy USA laws that might cover it though).

However I think you'll find you have almost zero chance of finding out what it is they do, short of using snapshot or reg/filemon software to monitor the installer activity.

Best bet is either buy it or find an open source alternative; there are plenty you know, and most of them are just as good if not better than proprietory equivilents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akkha
ID: 16681683
Thank you for all comments!
0