?
Solved

capturing video with excellent quality

Posted on 2006-05-12
11
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
HI, I am asked to record a show on cnn but not sure how the quality would be if I record the show on vcr first and then transfering it to my computer.  Would it be better if I have a tv tuner in my computer..capture it and then save it as mpeg etc?  And I'm not sure what woud be the best/not too expensive products to setup the computer so I can accomplish good quality capture video off a tv program.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:johanwilches
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ISoul
ISoul earned 400 total points
ID: 16669413
Well... exactly how were you planning to transfer it to the computer even if you recorded the show on VCR first? You'd still need a TV tuner card to do that... so the VCR is just an optional added step.

There probably won't be a big quality loss if you record to the VCR first, so you can do that if you want. If you do, that means you have more than one shot at capturing a good video clip onto your computer. If something messes up and the capture is bad the first time, you can just rewind and try again.

Any TV tuner card should serve you fine. I'm assuming you don't need like HDTV quality encodes, just ones that are good enough.

I'm still using an old ATI All-In-Wonder Radeon 32MB and it still captures video fine enough for me...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mjusko earned 1200 total points
ID: 16669576
Hi -
If you don't already own an external decoder or a capture card, you're going to have to buy one or the other.  If you're just needing to record the program for viewing on the PC, I'd suggest the TV tuner card and using the free Windows Media Encoder (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads).  That's assuming you're on a Windows machine.  If you need to put the show on DVD, then you can also use the Movie Maker that comes with XP, but you'll obviously need a DVD burner.

Some things to consider when attempting to encode video is the amount of disk space and processor time that's required.  Turn off your AV and any other memory resident apps that aren't crucial during your capture, especially your screen saver.  Also, the resolution and frame rate of the capture makes a huge difference here.  The higher either the more CPU and disk space required.

If you're running on XP AND you only need it to display on another Windows PC, then you should be good with Windows Media Encoder and capture card.

Hope this helps and good luck

MJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 16669599
I'm working with this computer and I'm not sure if it already has a video tuner card in it...I went to the control panel and under system hardware...I can't tell if it has one...how do i find out?  I was planning to video tape it through the vcr first..then transfer it to the computer with premiere video edting program.  My concern was the quality and audio as well since usually when i record on the tv with vcr is not as good as you watch "live" tv.  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16669608
The quality will depend on the tuner used, whether it is a vcr or a pc card.  Many vcrs have decent tuners, but you will lose some quality capturing to the pc.  A high quality pc tuner like the Hauppauge PVR150 will yield a good capture and perform mpeg compression on-the-fly, so I recommend it.  I have an older PVR250 card that I really like.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16669650
>I can't tell if it has one...how do i find out?

Run Everest and see what it tells you: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16670231
You can tell whether you have a TV tuner card installed by looking at the back of your computer and seeing if there's a connector for a coaxial cable.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Visual3DMaya
Visual3DMaya earned 400 total points
ID: 16671992
Definitely don't!
Capture directly on PC, never mind the source, the tuner so much, assure that it gives stereo sound, and use a hardware encoding capture card like Callandor gave an example or 2.
Otherwise, as a beginner, you'll loose a lot of time and you'll do a bad work
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16672683
VCR tape is lesser quality than MPEG, but if you have to compress the MPEG to get it onto a DVD to equal what you would have recorded on the VCR to begin with, then, NO, they are about the same quality.  We have some people who do this every day.  The long and the short is that video capture to MPEG then burn to DVD is a BIG HASSLE -- about 2-3 hours of work, and the quality is only marginally better than VCR. Then when you factor in that the sound can be off-sync from the video (which never happens with VCR), the bottom line is, if you want a *QUICK* solution, just record it with VCR.  If you want to fiddle and fuss with it, do video capture to MPEG and then get set for the great hassle of trying to get it onto a DVD with satisfactory results.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16673426
The matter here is finally transferring the TV show digitally on the computer, scrathcyboy.
The only method is to direct capture it digitally, whatever intermediary step is a waste of time and loss of what you want.
By the way scrathcyboy, there are also hardware encoders embeded on some capture or TV tuner cards. It's evident, what you done is made without such cards, no offence, i did the same in the past.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetTechDude
ID: 16679241
The best thing would be to capture in MPEG from an MPEG tv-source like a digital satellite program.
I'd look for a WinTV PVR card with satellite tuner and use that. I'd rip the stream under Linux with transcode and thus I'd not have any loss of quality.
I think with that card "PVR" stands for Personal Video Recorder so vdr capabilities are included (for windows users) vomplete with all the software. And that works with directly ripping the mpeg stream, too.

But if you just want to watch the video - use that vcr you have and don't care much. It will work. The quality won't be the best as I assume that "Never Twice the Same Color" will live up to it's name, but what ? You don't want to win an art contest with the quality of the video, do you ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 16690427
Thank you guys....it's very important to keep the highest quality when I capture the show..for this I think I'm going to buy the tv tuner card as suggested by some of you guys.  Thanks you so much.

Cheers,

Johan,
0