Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ftp command to copy multiple files

Posted on 2006-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
3,288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hello
   
        I HAVE 50 FILES ON A UNIX SERVER(1)
HOW DO I TRANSFER ALL FILES TO UNIX SERVER(2) USING FTP
I TRIED MGET BUT YOU HAVE TO ENTER YES AFTER EACH FILE
ALL FILE I NEED TO TRANSFER HAS .sql AS THE ENTERSION
THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
glassd earned 1500 total points
ID: 16669436
Use:
ftp -i
This turns off the prompting.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 16670634
or type

prompt

to turn off interactive prompt.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 16673071
or use wget instead of the ftp command.

wget -r user:pass@ftp://server1/path/to/dir

HTH,
-XoF-
0