[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hide Group Tree

Posted on 2006-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
HI, i am coding in aspx.cs code behind.  

I am writting a web application to display crystal reports.

How do i hide the group tree?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GoldenJag
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:janmarini
ID: 16669312
crv1.Reportsource = your report source
crv1.DisplayGroupTree = False

crv1 is your viewer control
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
janmarini earned 2000 total points
ID: 16669396
BTW - for C# it would be:


crv1.DisplayGroupTree = False;


Also, you can set the default for showing the group tree to false in the control's properties
0
 

Expert Comment

by:3jmj
ID: 16694677
How do I fields on the report from cyrstal XI PRO?  Example:  I have a report and it has 1 to 10 columns.  I only want to show on the report columns 1 to 5 and hide the columns 6 to 10 (note:  I want those columns 6 to 10 and calculations in the columns to stay in design view only).

Please help how can accomplish this?

Thank you,
3jmj
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Pathan
ID: 25917158
In Crystal Report 2008 i.e 12.0 there is no option called .DisplayGroupTree. Then what should I do?
0