?
Solved

Windows 2000 Terminal Server Licenses

Posted on 2006-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am having trouble with our licensing. We have 20 employees and 45 terminal server user cals, but the problem is when the user logs in from another computer, it will use another license instead of using the existing one for that user.
Anyway, I have some people that can't log in now. Is there a way to manually remove the license issued to the user?
0
Comment
Question by:DuNuNuBatman
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16669337
Unfortunately not - the CALs are typically from a machine (kinda silly if you ask me).  I THINK 2003 may offer user CALs.  And I believe 2000 will expire the CAL and reuse it after about 3 months.

Reference:
http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBF/TIP2900/rh2990.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuNuNuBatman
ID: 16669532
Yea, that is the problem I am having.
I forgot the per user cal was 2003 only :( that really is stupid. Fortunatelly, I will be upgrading everything to 2003 next week, so I guess they'll just have to wait until then.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:centrepc
ID: 16669984
If you are in a jam you can install the same license again and then call microsoft to reactivate it for you.  Its actually cool because you end up with twice as many liceses.  So then you shouldn't have the problem as much.  I have had to do this a couple of times in the past and they will do it for you if tell them your are in a real jam.  
0