?
Solved

Down loaded MS updates now have small viewing screen

Posted on 2006-05-12
10
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I downloaded quite a few MS updates this morning and when I rebooted, my screen no longer takes up the entire viewing area.  My display properties are permanently set a 640X? and only a 4bit resolution.  Tried to reinstall video driver and installed a Bios update, neither worked. Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:delacruz84
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dmcoop
dmcoop earned 2000 total points
ID: 16669526

I've seen MS updates break drivers before.  I'm willing to bet that it is a driver problem (even though you reinstalled it).

Did you go to the video card manufacturer's web site and download their latest reference driver?  If you didn't then do that and try loading that driver.

Also, is this a laptop you are working on?

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmcoop
ID: 16669542
I forgot the ask . . . what OS are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:delacruz84
ID: 16669626
Its a Dell Inspiron 1100 and we have XP Pro running on it. We only have SP1 installed. I went to the Dell website and down loaded the video driver. Do you think I should try intalling the driver again?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mjusko
ID: 16669656
Have you tried rolling back the driver in Device Manager, or possibly uninstalling the update from Add Remove?  If you can succeed with either of those methods of getting your resulotion back to normal, then apply Dell's latest Video driver and BIOS update prior to installing the Windows Update.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16669662
Hello there,

What you might want to do is boot up the computer and press F8 to get into the advanced startup and choose "Last Known Good Configuration". If this doesn't work try doing a system restore.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmcoop
ID: 16669671
hmmmm.  Dell may not have the freshest driver available.  

If you know the video card manufacturer and the model of the video card then go to their website and download the latest driver from them.   Be careful though . . . reference drivers are not always 100% safe.  I've never had a problem but I have heard stories.

I don't see any point in installing the same driver twice unless you happened to get some kind of error.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16669691
You may need both the motherboard and video driver for that - one probably got corrupted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmcoop
ID: 16669703
Actually callandor may be on to something.  You may also need to get the latest MB driver from Dell.  When you go to devce manager do you have any problems?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmcoop earned 2000 total points
ID: 16669729
I do not recommend rolling back or loading last know good configuration or rolling back the driver or uninstalling the updates EXCEPT as a last resort.

My money is still on just getting the correct freshest driver you can.  

Not trying to flame anyone . . . rollbacks and such may be the way to go . . . just not till you've tried other things.  The bottom line is you needed (presumably) the update.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16671365
First try removing all video drivers from within Device Manager and then reboot.  If you're lucky, XP will pick up the correct driver.
0