?
Solved

Can't print with fixed IP

Posted on 2006-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Just recently, I have had a lot of trouble printing to networked printers from my PC when I use a fixed IP address on my PC.  This has always worked fine in the past, and it works everywhere else on the network except my PC.  I can ping the printers, but it just says status is "opening" when I try to print, and eventually just times out.  When I switch to DHCP on my PC, it prints fine.  I've tried stop/start print services, flushdns, release, renew, etc but nothing helps.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 100 total points
ID: 16669824
What static NIC settings are you using?

What are the settings on the printer?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
whermans earned 200 total points
ID: 16669825
1) Why would you want a fixed IP if you have DHCP?  Even so, if you run yourself a DHCP server, you can put a lease for your own machine so that your desktop pc always receives the same IP number:

2) Do in a dos-box 'ipconfig /all' when using a fixed IP and DHCP, and compare the two.  Most possibly your default gateway is off, you forgot to define DNS and/or WINS servers or the DNS and/or WINS servers you defined on static IP do not work or do not resolve correctly machine names to the correct IP.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:whermans
whermans earned 200 total points
ID: 16669834
... And the obvious: can you print from the printer server on your printer, and can you print from another client with fixed IP to the printer?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:micromarch
micromarch earned 100 total points
ID: 16669894
maybe your using an address that your dhcp server is handing out?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rickyclourenco
rickyclourenco earned 100 total points
ID: 16669948
What you should try is, manually installing the printer on your PC, and create the TCP/IP connection on your own PC, and bypass the server that it is installed on...see if that works, but also I agree with Whermans, you need to make sure your static settings match the DHCP ones First
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:keithaycn
keithaycn earned 100 total points
ID: 16671947
make sure the IP is in the right range of your router.  You may need to get an ip address from DHCP, then make that one static.  Make sure no other IPs on the router conflict.
0