?
Solved

Windows Server Update Services for Windows 2003 Server R2 64-Bit

Posted on 2006-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is there a version, or will there be a version of WSUS for 64-bit Windows 2003 Server Standard R2?

I looked on Microsoft's site and couldn't find anything.

The Step  by Step guide says it won't work on 64-bit.

Thanks,

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16670142
WSUS supports x64 clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 16670339
does it run on 64-bit Server 2003?

Microsoft's Website says it does not.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 2000 total points
ID: 16671453
WSUS doesn't work properly on 64-bit ....yet, they will include support for 64-bit installtion in WSUS sp1.  until then its only 32bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 16672204
any idea when that will be available?

Patrick
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16684898
So far I have only heard '2006'....though I'm thinking last quarter of 06
0