[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Impact of SugarCRM on Exchange

Posted on 2006-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-18
Hi Folks,

I am looking for information benchmarking impact on an Exchange server.  I need to gather information on how Sugar interacts and affects permonance.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lchambers
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16671415
How many users are you talking about? what are the specs on the exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lchambers
ID: 16671690
Hi Mazaraat:

6 - 10 users are using the sugarCRM while 50 other users are not.  The Exchange server is running a single processor 3.02Ghz; 3Gb memory;
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16674644
Its a database application.
So is Exchange.

The horsepower of the machine isn't going to be a problem. Looking at the recommended spec for the application and that number of users, you are well within the requirements (taking in to account the healthy cynical opinion of "requirements" for an application).

However the bottle neck with database applications is storage.
Exchange is a high transactional database, so makes heavy writes to its disks. I would expect the CRM application to do the same thing.
If you are putting the CRM on to a different RAID array or hard disk than Exchange and its logs, then the impact would be small if any.
If you are putting the CRM on to the same arrays or hard disk, then you may well see an impact, especially when queries are being run in the CRM.

Simon.
0