?
Solved

Need a utility to monitor the Exchange message store size and notify when it hits the 16gb limit

Posted on 2006-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need a utility that can monitor the size of an Exchange message store, and then send me an email alert BEFORE it reaches the 16gb limit.

Anyone know of something that does this?
0
Comment
Question by:visioneer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 16670603
Hi,

try the scripts from Glen at http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2004/12/listing-file-sizes-of-all-exchange.html


he has a script that outputs this:
Mailbox Store SG1 IS1 XXX31# Mailboxes: 3342 EDBSize(GB): 8.39 STMSize(GB): 1.19

Freespace on EDB Drive (N:) :161 GB Percent Left :81 %
Freespace on STM Drive (N:) :161 GB Percent Left :81 %

Mailbox Store SG1 IS1 XXX30# Mailboxes: 3359 EDBSize(GB): 8.94 STMSize(GB): 1.30

Freespace on EDB Drive (N:) :133 GB Percent Left :67 %
Freespace on STM Drive (N:) :133 GB Percent Left :67 %

Mailbox Store SG1 IS1 XXX32# Mailboxes: 3573 EDBSize(GB): 9.26 STMSize(GB): 1.37

Freespace on EDB Drive (N:) :135 GB Percent Left :68 %
Freespace on STM Drive (N:) :135 GB Percent Left :68 %


We use his script and send it to us daily by mail using a commandline mail utility called blat.exe (http://www.blat.net/)

best regards,
Draak
 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 16670718
I've tried that script and can't get it to work as expected.

Also, we're looking for something that will alert us when action is needed, not something we have to examine daily.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 16670775
Hi,

If you want active Monitoring, then install Microsoft Operations Manager with the Exchange Management Pack. If you cannot afford that solution, be happy with the script :)

You can also modify the script to read the value on an hourly bases and send you an email only if the value exceeds a certain value, let's say 15,9GB ...

By the way, did you now that Microsoft has increased that limit with Exchange Service Pack 2 to 75GB?

best regards,
Draak
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Draak earned 1000 total points
ID: 16670899
here's some additional resources:

monitor a file with a vbscript:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/storage/files/stfivb23.mspx

modify the script to send a mail when new size is bigger than 15,9GB and combine that with script for sending a mail:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/message/smtpmail/mssmvb02.mspx

best regards,
Draak
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:flyguybob
flyguybob earned 1000 total points
ID: 16675336
I agree with Draak -
Microsoft Operations Manager will definitely be able to actively monitor the system, and can even be configured to send an e-mail.
However, the time and expense for implementing MOM is probably a bit out of your budget.

Using a script and monitoring it on a daily basis might not be a bad idea...  In all seriousness, you could probably chart the size of the file, and have a reasonable expecation when it will hit 16GB.  This is pretty easy and you could do it using Excel.

As an aside, if this is an Exchange 2003 SBS server, drop Service Pack 2 and increase the file size limitation, as needed, up to 74GB.
0