?
Solved

Installing php 5 with apache support under SUSE 10

Posted on 2006-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
2,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello all,

I've been having a terrible time upgrading my version of php (4 to 5) on my suse 10 box. First I can't find an RPM site that has all the rpms to do this under YaST frankly I'm not that used to using Yast or SUSE. Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mark_dh
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
makhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16680994
Hi

See the links below for appropriate rpm

=====================================================================
SuSE Other       ftp.suse.com/pub/people/postadal/php/RPMS/x86_64/php5-fastcgi-5.1.2-3.x86_64.rpm
SuSE Other       ftp.suse.com/pub/people/postadal/php/RPMS/i386/php5-fastcgi-5.1.2-3.i586.rpm
SuSE 10.X       ftp.suse.com/pub/projects/apache/php5/10.0-x86_64/php5-fastcgi-5.1.2-3.1.20060127.x86_64.rpm
SuSE 9.X       ftp.suse.com/pub/projects/apache/php5/9.3-x86_64/php5-fastcgi-5.1.2-3.1.20060127.x86_64.rpm
SuSE 9.X       ftp.suse.com/pub/projects/apache/php5/9.3-i386/php5-fastcgi-5.1.2-3.1.20060127.i586.rpm
SuSE 10.X       ftp.suse.com/pub/projects/apache/php5/10.0-i386/php5-fastcgi-5.1.2-2.1.20060126.i586.rpm
OpenSuSE       ftp.opensuse.org/distribution/SL-OSS-stable/inst-source/suse/x86_64/php5-fastcgi-5.0.4-9.x86_64.rpm
OpenSuSE       ftp.opensuse.org/distribution/SL-OSS-stable/inst-source/suse/i586/php5-fastcgi-5.0.4-9.i586.rpm
SuSE Other       ftp.suse.com/pub/people/postadal/php/RPMS/x86_64/php5-devel-5.1.2-3.x86_64.rpm
SuSE Other       ftp.suse.com/pub/people/postadal/php/RPMS/i386/php5-devel-5.1.2-3.i586.rpm
SuSE 10.X       ftp.suse.com/pub/projects/apache/php5/10.0-x86_64/php5-devel-5.1.2-3.1.20060127.x86_64.rpm
SuSE 9.X       ftp.suse.com/pub/projects/apache/php5/9.3-x86_64/php5-devel-5.1.2-3.1.20060127.x86_64.rpm
SuSE 9.X       ftp.suse.com/pub/projects/apache/php5/9.3-i386/php5-devel-5.1.2-3.1.20060127.i586.rpm
SuSE 10.X       ftp.suse.com/pub/projects/apache/php5/10.0-i386/php5-devel-5.1.2-2.1.20060126.i586.rpm
OpenSuSE       ftp.opensuse.org/distribution/SL-OSS-stable/inst-source/suse/x86_64/php5-devel-5.0.4-9.x86_64.rpm
OpenSuSE       ftp.opensuse.org/distribution/SL-OSS-stable/inst-source/suse/i586/php5-devel-5.0.4-9.i586.rpm
=====================================================================

u can give

rpm - UvF <rpm name>

to simply upgrade the package.

Regards,

makhan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16845948
The problem that you will have is one of dependencies. You will need to upgrade all the php rpms at once!

in order to do that, you will need to:

rpm - UvF <rpm name1> <rpm name2> <rpm name3> etc

Add additional rpms to the end of this list as you find additional dependencies. These will be reported when you try the above.

HTH:)

0