[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

calling an ascx page, I get an error: this type of page is not served.

Posted on 2006-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
When I try to run the web page that contains a custom web
user control '.ascx.' file I receive the following error:

The type of page you have requested is not served because
it has been explicitly forbidden. The extension '.ascx'
may be incorrect.

This is a project that has run before and I'm sure the '.ascx' is correct
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RROTHER
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16671455
If you are sure, that nobody has played around, I would just say, reboot the server (or at least IIS).

ASPX is active server pages. This must be enabled global within the IIS web services extensions extensions. Additionally, each IIS web site has a set of extensions, which are allowed or not. Open the properties of your site and  on the base directory page, you can config the application settings. If you click on config there, you see a list with extensions and their corresponding DLLs.

You may have broken ASP, if you have installed / uninstalled versions of ASP, like installing ASP.NET 2.0 over a 1.1. version.

Have you done something in that direction?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RROTHER
ID: 16682581
          I found out that they had moved the project to a different server. As little as I know about it; when I went into .NET configuration, there were no configurations showing in the .NET Configuration 1.1. I believe they were on ASP.NET 2.0 on the old server and now I see where they're on 1.1 on this server. Sometime ago I had to add .NET to EXTENSIONS(?)  Can you lead me to the location where I can set the IIS extensions for the ASCX pages or is that what I'm needing?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 500 total points
ID: 16682732
If DON.NET ist not installed over each other, it should not be the problem.

First make sure, ASP.net is enabled globaly. Goto IIS Administration, there is a folder service extensions. There you will find ASP.Net enabled or disabled.

Additionally go to your IIS Administration, select the web server, where the project server resides, right click - properties
Select the tab "Base directory" at the bottom, you will find Application name and a button Configuration. Click on Configuration, on the first tab you will see all extensions including the assigned DLLs.

Within this list, you should have an extension aspx, pointing to C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\aspnet_isapi.dll
Verbs: GET, HEAD,POST,DEBUG
Script module enabled
Verify, that file exists disabled

These are my settings = default install.

YOu should have additional extensions there, like .asa, .asax, .asp and so on. If they are also missing there, maybe better to uninstall and reinstall DOT.NET or fist, try to reregister ASP.NET
See:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306005/en-us

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16886337
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept Bembi

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

irwinpks
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0