?
Solved

Read a cookie in Lotus Domino that was created by a Cold Fusion server

Posted on 2006-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to be able to read a cookie that was created by a Cold Fusion application.   I can read cookies that were created by my Domino application, but I can't access the CF created cookie, even though I know the name and can see it on my file system.  Has anyone done this successfully?  
0
Comment
Question by:Ed_CLP
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16671189
Is it possible that it is being held open by another application/ browser window ?

Have you tried opening it locally as a text file to see what happens ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed_CLP
ID: 16671378
No, nothing is holding the cookie open. I think the issue is that my Domino server is in domain notes.xyz.com and the Cold Fusion server is in domain other.xyz.com.
I'm using the @GetHTTPHeader("cookie") formula to get the cookie.  Is there additonal syntax that I canu se to get a specific cookie, or list of cookies, perhasps based on the domain?
I could use JavaScript instead of the Notes formula command if that would help.

Thx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16672431
Cross-domain cookies can be (I believe) handled by PHP, but this is a security feature: xyz.com is not a match for store.xyz.com, and for security reasons no browser would consider them a match, else you could troll for cookies you did not set and should not have access to.

There are third-party cookie tools, and I happened across this:
http://www.davidthielen.info/programming/2005/09/cross_domain_co.html

and:
http://www.phpbuilder.com/columns/chriskings20001128.php3?page=2
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 16673373
Ed_CLP,
have you tried adding an "HTTP_Cookie" (CGI variable) field in your domino form?  If you can't find the CF cookie in the field, you have to make your cookie available for both notes.xyz.com and other.xyz.com domains when creating them in your CF app.

see how to use HTTP_Cookie:
http://www.dominopower.com/issuesprint/issue200202/cookies.html

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cezarF earned 750 total points
ID: 16673392
if i remember it correctly, you can make your cookie available to both notes.xyz.com and other.xyz.com domains by setting the cookie domain to "*.xyz.com".
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16674008
good points!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 16700465
Ed_CLP, thanks for the points. did it work?
0