?
Solved

Can't share hp4240n on network

Posted on 2006-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
We have a HP4240n printer that is connected to a computer via USB cable. I have shared the printer (like I have done a million times before) and when I connect from another computer is installs the drivers. Then I try to print from another computer it says that there is no driver installed. All the other computers give the same error. This printer has an ethernet port on it, but I was hoping to not use it as we don't have an open port available. Does HP force you to use the ethernet connection for a networked pritner?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rcg112355
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 150 total points
ID: 16670975
According to HP, the driver for that model looks for the unit on the USB port first and, if it doesn't find it, tries on the ethernet port.  But if it is connected by USB, it then fails.  You must connect it on Ethernet to share it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16671520
just to add and respond to the question "Does HP force you to use the ethernet connection for a networked pritner?", as the ethernet connection is part of the printers on-board components, the printer is only network accessible via the ethernet because the print server is an onboard component.



nprignano
0