?
Solved

Mac Powerpoint

Posted on 2006-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can I open a powerpoint presentation created on PC and Password protected using a Mac Microsoft office Powerpoint software ?
0
Comment
Question by:alluhaymaq
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jfredrickson earned 672 total points
ID: 16673120
The Mac and PC versions of PowerPoint are nearly identical. You should be able to open PowerPoint files (whether password protected or not) in the same way on both platforms.

What error are you recieving?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alluhaymaq
ID: 16674973
Thanks for your reply but unfortunatly although both versions are identical as you mention when the PC Powerpoint file is passworded the file cannot be accessed on the Mac Powerpoint.  The error message I get is as follows: PowerPoint cannot open this document ~ This document might use advanced encryption that is not supported for Mac.  If this document was created with PowerPoint for windows, ask the author to save it as type PowerPoint 97-2003 and 95 Presentation. Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cre8tive
cre8tive earned 664 total points
ID: 16693353
I think the answer lies in your last comment.  Open it from a pc  with the password and save it as the type it requested.  If the nearest pc doesn't have outlook try downloading a trial version to it or an opensource alternative on the pc such as openoffice
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jsev1995
jsev1995 earned 664 total points
ID: 16824926
Or ask the author use GPG or PGP to encrypt the file instead of using password protection.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jfredrickson
ID: 16994157
Seems like a split would make the most sense.
0