?
Solved

3D text screensaver settings file

Posted on 2006-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I would like to know where the file is that modifys the 3D text screensaver. I need to know where the file is so that I can send the settings for the screensaver out to all of my clients on the network and don't have to go to each one and change the text for the screensaver.

Thank you,
Chad Reeves
0
Comment
Question by:chadreeves1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16671773
It's not a file, it's in the registry.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Screensavers\Text3D   "DisplayString"
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 200 total points
ID: 16671791
You could either export that registry key, then import it on other computers, or use a simpe batch file using reg.exe.

reg add HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Screensavers\Text3D /v DisplayString /f /d "Text you want to display"

Since it's in HKEY_CURRENT_USER, this does need to be run for every user while they are logged on. So best might be to use a logon script.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 16673151
As Kenneniah said. In addition, the following article may be helpful:

Customizing the SSText3D screensaver before applying it to the Logon desktop:
http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/11/1/Customizing-the-SSText3D-screensaver-before-applying-it-to-the-Logon-desktop.html
0