[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

drive letters reassigment or reset drive letters

Posted on 2006-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Under german version of winxp pro i came accross to the problem, i had different letters assigned for partitions for instance there are 3 different partitions. C (main partition), g, h, . I wanted to reassign using computer management under administrative tools but i saw that i dont have option to choose d letter, and letter e why?

wheres the problem ?

is there any a way to restore all drive letters so i can reassign current g and h to d and e to be visible ?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chanoen
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16671727
Probably d: and e: are assigned to your optical drives, such as cdrom or dvd drives.  Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16671794
When you are in Disk Management . . change the optical drives to M & N ( of something out of the way, then the letters they were hogging will be freed up.  After you get the hard drives the way you want, you can change the optical drives to someting sequential if you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16672496
0
 

Author Comment

by:chanoen
ID: 16740146
here what it comes into play. im using windows commander to navigate through dirs and partitions instead of explorer.

indeed, before d: and e: were assigned to optical drives but i didnt change that, instead i pulled that d drive( d drive was cdrw) and replaced that drive with dvd burner. now what happened is that windows assigned letter i to dvd burner instead of d, but windows commander still can see that d letter is assigned and in disk management, i cant see that d letter is free so i can choose it up.

instead hdd letter previous was f that i switched to k, to free this up, but what happened is that in windows commander f and k showed the same partition, while i watched in explorer i saw only k visible and not f.

then i visited disk management, and deleted f letter, and then f  wasnt detectable in windows commander aswell but ony k.

but the problem lies is that now in disk management, i cant see to choose even d letter or f letter to reassign partitions how i want.

what to do next ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert4XP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16741910
This is how you can release a DiskID signature and drive letter that has been previously used and reserved by XP.  Caution, backup your registry first, and second do NOT use this for your XP system drive letter, normally c:.  It is based upon this article.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=223188

Start/Run/regedit
Locate the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices

Find the drive letter or letters you want to delete. Look for "\DosDevices\D:"

Right-click \DosDevices\D:, and then click Delete.

This frees up drive letter D.

Repeat the above steps for other drive letters you want to free up that are NOT in use.
Close regedit
Restart you pc.
0