[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

creating a macro to "write" an email

Posted on 2006-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,718 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-26
Hi,

I wanted to create a macro in Outlook 2003, but discovered it won't record macros, so I'm a little lost as to what the usual syntax is for Outlook macros (I do a lot of VB in Excel).  

How can I create a macro that will create a new email (not send it, just create and populate) and insert a Word document into the body before the signature and populate the subject line?

Even better, if I have a list of names and email addresses, have outlook create an email for each email address and use the associated names to replace keywords in the Word doc. In this case, I might just want Outlook to go ahead and send the message too.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rutten-d
ID: 16675270
to me the right approach for this seems to be to create a script (or excelmacro ) to do this for you , so not from within Outlook.

If you run a script that uses MAPI to send a mail - it is Outlook that is invoked in the background to create and send your mail.
So I wouldn't look for this functionality from within Outlook but in a script or vb-project.

Hope this makes sense....   :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 16677700


Thank you for the response, but the point is I have no idea how to do that.  Regardless of where the macro or VB originates, I have no idea what the commands are or any of that.  That's the crux of my problem and the real question I have.

Can you give me anything that illustrates what you're describing?
thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16678807
Greetings, ugeb.

Here's an Outlook macro for creating a new message from code.  It includes setting the subject line and attaching a file.  What you've described in your third paragraph is a mail merge.  There are instructions in both Word and Outlook's online help for doing that.

Sub NewOutlookMsg()
    Dim olkMessage As Outlook.MailItem
    Set olkMessage = Application.CreateItem(olMailItem)
    With olkMessage
        'Change the subject line text on the next line as desired
        .Subject = "My Subject"
        'Change the file name and path of the file to be attached
        .Attachments.Add "C:\MyFile.Doc"
        .Display
    End With
End Sub

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 16679085
Thank you, this definitely gets me a step closer.

What about inserting a document into the body instead of attaching it?  
Can I replace the text "XXXXX" with a name or something?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16679346
Inserting the contents of a Word document in the body is possible, but I strongly recommend using the built-in mail merge capability instead.  Mail merge includes the ability to replace text with data from an Outlook contact.  If you really want to script your own solution, then the key is making the replaceable text unique.  
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 16679391
I'm not sure if this makes a difference on what you're saying, but I'm not planning on sending out a bunch of emails all at once with the text replacement.

I get requests for information frequently and I just want to send the same information to each person who requests it when they request it, and personalize it easily.

Can you give me or point me to code that gets close to this?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16695767
Ok, the code for this is below.  There may be a simpler way to handle the Word document, I'm not a Word expert.  This works by opening the Word document you want to insert, saving it as a temp file in HTML format, then re-open and read it into the body of the email.  

Const wdFormatFilteredHTML = 10

Sub InsertWordDocinMessage()
    Dim olkMsg As Outlook.MailItem, _
        objWordApp As Object, _
        objWordDoc As Object, _
        objFSO As Object, _
        objFile As Object, _
        strPath As String
    'Change the save to path as desired
    strPath = "C:\Temp\"
    Set objWordApp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
    'Change the document path and file name as needed
    Set objWordDoc = objWordApp.Documents.Open("C:\MyFile.doc", , True)
    'Change the temp file name as desired
    objWordDoc.SaveAs strPath & "temp.html", wdFormatFilteredHTML
    objWordDoc.Close False
    Set objWordDoc = Nothing
    Set objWordApp = Nothing
    Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    'Change the temp file name to match the one above
    Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strPath & "temp.html")
    Set olkMsg = Application.CreateItem(olMailItem)
    olkMsg.HTMLBody = objFile.ReadAll
    olkMsg.Display
    objFile.Close
    Set objFile = Nothing
    Set objFSO = Nothing
End Sub
0