Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deleted DCUs on Delphi Libray

Posted on 2006-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi Experts!

By mistake (don't ask how), I erased the DCUs of the C:\...\Borland\Delphi7\Lib.

Is there an easy way to recompile the archives of Source (C:\...\Borland\Delphi7\Source\VCL, C:\...\Borland\Delphi7\Source\Rtl\..., etc) to regenerate those lost DCUs?

Thanks in advance.

S.O.: Windows XP
Delphi 7.

Desarrollo_Intelisis.
0
Comment
Question by:Desarrollo_Intelisis
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 750 total points
ID: 16673393
why not copy them from the installation CD? it's the easyest and safest way.
the way you want it mnight work but I never tried it: you can try to create a project/package and add all source files to it and compile it (don't forget to set output directory to lib)
but I recommend copying them from the installation cd.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 16684810
Recompile...No WAY. Take ciuly's advise, copy them from the installation CD, if you have it <bg>..
0