[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

new wireless router

Posted on 2006-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello I have a client that already has a wireless router, but bought a new one. I am trying to install it but it will not connect to get the ip address from verizon?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16671768
is the original router still in place?  if so, you will likely have to disable DHCP on the new router.

if you are just trying to install the new wireless router (and there is not another router still connected), you should just be able to run through the setup wizard.  most routers have a setup wizard.  if there is no setup wizard, please post the router's make & model number.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 16671841
It could also be that the MAC address of the old router is registered by the ISP. If so, you'll either need to contact the ISP and have them un-register it or you can manually set the MAC address of the new router to match that of the old router.

-Don
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16672262
depends on the connection type, but if the client has Verizon DSL, the IP may be assigned ussing PPPoE, which requires the username and password be stored in the router to use for autrhentication with the Verizon DHCP server.  Contact Verizon and determine how the IP is assigned to the client.


nprignano
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 16672378
hello thank you for the posts. teh way the otehr router connected tio the isp was with dhcp. when I try this on the new router it does not work. I have teh mac address of teh last router how do I make this the same as the last router. if that is what i AM SUPPOSED TO DO. tHE the clients are getting there addresses from the router, but the router is not getting its iop from the isp so I can not get the clients to connect to teh ionternet., I am here now so any help would be great,. Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 16672438
Look for a tab or link on the web-based configuration for the router that says "MAC address". It could be referred to as "MAC address cloning".
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16672550
plug a PC directly into the isp router and do an ipconfig/renew from the command line - see if the router assigns an IP to your machine - that way you know if you need to clone the old MAC.


BTW - why did you need to replace the old router? perhaps the ISP router is bad?  just a thought...


nprignano
0