?
Solved

The messaging interface has returned an unknown error.  If the problem persists, restart Outlook.

Posted on 2006-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-19
I get this error when trying to Print or Print Preview another user's calendar:

The messaging interface has returned an unknown error.  If the problem persists, restart Outlook.

I have Publishing Editor permissions, so I can add things to the user's calendar, but I can't Print or Print Preview it?  Has anyone seen anything like this before?  Any feedback here would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:CecilAdmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16672760
Check if the other user had granted access to you view their calender. Also ask them to grant you access to view their tasks.Both need to be shared. Should solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MNH1966 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16672764
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912803/en-us seems to fit perfectly.
Hope it helps...

Maurice
0